Search

Website Privacy Policy

This privacy notice applies to personal information that we collect through the Australian and New Zealand Arts Therapy Association website, www.anzata.org

Personal Information

You may browse and access information contained within our website without providing personal information. There are, however, some places on the site where you can choose to give us personal information, such as emailing an enquiry to us, completing forms for membership and registering for events, changing your address etc. We do not collect identifiable information about you if you only browse our website

Use and disclosure

Where you voluntarily provide personal information (e.g. through online forms, email requests etc), we may hold your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 (NZ), Privacy Act 2014 (Australia), Singapore Data Privacy Law 2014. These Privacy Acts regulate us through the Information Privacy Principles as to how we collect, use, hold, disclose, access, correct, manage and dispose of your personal information.

We will only use personal information that you provide to us through this site for the purposes for which you supplied it or, in exceptional situations, for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Acts. We will not disclose your email address without your consent. You will always have the option to opt in or opt out of services at any stage.

We will not share your personal information with others unless this is necessary for the purpose for which you gave us the information. Occasionally the law may require us to disclose it (for instance to investigate a criminal offence), or there may be safety reasons for disclosing it.

Statistical Information

When you visit our site we collect statistical information about your visit. This information is used to help us improve the site and for no other purpose. Information about your visit is combined with the data from all our visitors and is anonymous.

Third Party Links

Some web pages on this website will contain links to other organisations. We do not monitor or review the content of these websites. Opinions expressed or material appearing on such websites are not necessarily shared or endorsed by us. These organisations’ websites will have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. We would encourage you to be aware when you leave our website to read the privacy statements of those websites.

Changes to our privacy policy

If we make changes to our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

Privacy policy queries and concerns

We are happy to give you any personal information held by us, or talk to you if you have any concerns about personal information that we hold. If you think it is wrong, please ask us to correct it by contacting us.

If you have any questions in relation to the privacy of your personal information, please contact president@anzata.org.

Supporting and advancing arts therapy in Australia, New Zealand and Asia-Pacific

Contact us  •  Site map  •  Privacy Policy  •  Website Policy  •  Terms and Conditions  •  Website Instructions

© 2017, The Australian and New Zealand Arts Therapy Association